Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Sanremo UK Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.
we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Sanremo UK Ltd may change this policy from occasionally by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from August 2019.

WHAT WE COLLECT
We collect information about you when you use our online services, when you buy products or services from us and, in some cases, on paper (eg. When you fill in a form or visit one of our stands at a show)
We may collect the following information:
•    name and job title.
•    contact information including email address.
•    demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
•    other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. We may also collect other personal information about you if it is relevant to the service you have requested
We also obtain personal information from other sources, for example website information, collected through the use of cookies (see the cookie section below for more details)

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
•    Internal record keeping.
•    We may use the information to improve our products and services.
•    We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

If you have provided us with your consent, we will store your data and communicate Sanremo UK marketing messages to you.
We may contact you by email, phone,  or email. We may use the information to customise the  website according to your interests. Keeping your personal information secure

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Who we share your information with:
•    We may share your information with those third parties who need it so that we can deliver products you have ordered
•    Our authorised distributors
•    We may also use third party e-mail services to help us conduct market research or distribute marketing material. One of the companies we use is MailChimp, their privacy policy is available at https://mailchimp.com/about/security/#Investing_in_Your_Privacy

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.
We will not share or sell your personal data with any other third party.
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it, and require all the third parties we work with to have appropriate measures in place to maintain the security of your information.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.
If you would like detailed information on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.
Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights in connection with your personal information. These include the following: to withdraw consent where you have given it, to be informed and have access to your personal information, to be able to correct or complete inaccurate data, and in certain circumstances to restrict, request erasure, object to processing, or request portability of your personal information to another organisation.
Further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they may apply, is available from the Data Protection Authority. [DPA Index] 

HOW TO COMPLAIN
We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.
The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone 0044 303 123 1113

HOW WE USE COOKIES
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
•    whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
•    if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at Unit A, Town Mill Building , Buckfastleigh, Devon or emailing us at info@sanremouk.com.
•    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
•    If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter, service emails or marketing you can also use the ‘unsubscribe’ option at the bottom of our email marketing communications to you. It can take up to 7 working days for this to take place, and if we are in the middle of a campaign you may still receive emails until it is completed.
 

Sanremo privacy